LADIES Section





                          PRESIDENT - MS LINDA CLELAND

Linda Cleland's Presidents day 2017


Ms Linda Cleland, Ladies President 2017

VICE PRESIDENT - MRS TRISH SMYTH
Jnr VICE PRESIDENT - MRS MARION GALBRAITH
HON SECRETARY - Mrs Lee Meharg Tel No- 02891815262
AST., SECRETARY - Mrs Sheena McCullough
TREASURER - Mrs Ann Drysdale
MATCH SECRETARY - Mrs Sheena McCullough

FINALS DAY 2017






















Ladies Team
2016 Presidents Day



LEAGUE FIXTURES 2017


27TH APRIL
ARDS    0.5      V      LARNE    6.5
BETTY RODGER'S RINK LOST                         7  -  28
SHEENA MC CULLOUGH'S RINK DREW     17  -  17
SADIE ROBSON'S RINK LOST                         12  -  13
ANN DRYSDALE'S RINK LOST                        10  -  13
                                                                                  46  -  71

4TH MAY
ARDS   0.5         V          PICKIE    6.5
BETTY RODGER'S RINK LOST                   17  -  24
ANN DRYSDALE'S RINK LOST                    14  -  20
GLADY POOT'S RINK LOST                         16  -  18
SHENNA MCCULLOUGH'S RINK DREW  16  -  16
                                                                              63  -  78

11TH MAY
MOSSLEY    5        V        ARDS    2
SADIE ROBSON'S RINK LOST                   24   -  5
SHEENA MCCULLOUGH'S RINK WIN    12  -  14
GLADY POOTS'S RINK WIN                      12  -  23
BETTY RODGER'S RINK LOST                 17  -  12
                                                                           65  -  54

18TH MAY
ARDS    1          V          CI  KNOCK    6
S MC CULLOUGH'S RINK WIN    20  -  13
B RODGER'S RINK LOST                8  -  15
S ROBSON'S RINK LOST                12  -  18
G POOT'S RINK LOST                      6  -  24
                                                               46  -  70

25TH MAY
STYLUX CUP
ARDS   67        V           EWARTS         95
B RODGER'S RINK WIN                 27  -  18
S MCCULLOUGH'S RINK LOST     9  -  27
S ROBSON'S RINK LOST               12   -  30
J SMYTH'S RINK LOST                  19  -  20


1ST JUNE
CAVEHILL    2         V          ARDS     5
B RODGER'S RINK WIN                   21  -  6
S ROBSON'S RINK LOST               8.25  -  12
S MCCULLOUGH'S RINK LOST       8  -  13
J SMYTH'S RINK WIN                       14  -  11
                                                            51.25  -  44

8TH JUNE
ARDS     1          V          COMBER     0
B RODGER'S RINK WIN                 16  -  12
J SMYTH'S RINK LOST                   19  -  27
S MC CULLOUGH'S RINK LOST   12  -  18
A DRYSDALE'S RINK LOST            14  -  18
                                                                 61  -  75

22ND JUNE
FALLS    6          V          ARDS       1
B RODGER'S RINK LOST                  21  -   9
S ROBSON'S RINK WIN                     18  -  16
J SMYTH'S RINK LOST                     22  -  10
S MC CULLOUGH'S RINK LOST    24  -  11
                                                                 85  -  46

6TH JULY
SHAFTESBURY          V          ARDS

27TH JULY
ARDS       1          V          N I C S       6
B RODGER'S RINK LOST                 17  -  18
S ROBSON'S RINK WIN                    18  -  16
J SMYTH'S RINK LOST                    11  -  24
S MCCULLOUGH'S RINK LOST    14  -  21
                                                                60  -  79

3RD AUGUST
EWARTS    7          V          ARDS     0
S MCCULLOUGH'S RINK LOST     33  -  5
B RODGER'S RINK LOST                 15  -  12
A DRYSDALE'S RINK LOST            22  -  12
S ROBSON'S RINK LOST                 21  -  12
                                                               91  -  41
                                                                


10TH AUGUST
BYE    :   -   ARDS


24TH AUGUST
ARDS   .5    V   ULSTER TRANSPORT  6.5
B RODGE'S RINK DREW                  15  -  15
S MC CULLOUGH'S RINK LOST    10  -  15
J SMYTH'S RINK LOST                     11  -  16
A DRYSDALE'S RINK LOST             11  -  24.75
                                                                 47  -  70.75


31ST AUGUST
BELMONT    5.5          V          ARDS      1.5
B RODGER'S RINK LOST                 15  -  25
J SMYTH'S RINK WIN                       12  -  19
S ROBSON'S RINK LOST                   18  -  9
S MC CULLOUGH'S RINK DREW   14  -  14
                                                                  69  -  57






STYLUX CUP DATES
1ST ROUND :- 25TH MAY
QUARTER FINALS :- 29TH JUNE
SEMI FINALS : - 17TH AUGUST
FINAL : - 7TH SEPT





Alma Purdy Memorial Trophy 2016


2016 Ladies Pairs finalists





2016 Ladies Singles Finalists


    N I W P G L - F I X T U R E S  2016   

21ST APRIL  
 ARDS   1       V        BELMONT    6

28TH APRIL
U TRANSPORT    1    V     ARDS     6
B RODGER,S RINK WIN                 21   -   6
S MCCULLOUGH,S RINK WIN     15   -   5.25
S ROBSON,S RINK WIN                  10   -   8.25
ANN DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST      8   -   15.75 
                                                              54   -    35.25 
    
5TH MAY
BYE
12TH MAY
ARDS    1    V         EWARTS    6
B RODGERS RINK LOST                  7  -  25
S ROBSON,S RINK WIN                   17  -  11
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST           15  -  24
S MC CULLOUGH,S RINK LOST   10  -  24
                                                                49  -  84
19TH MAY
N I C S   2        V        ARDS   5
B RODGERS RINK LOST                  16  -  12
S ROBSON,S RINK WIN                14.25  -  17
S MCCULLOUGH,S RINK WIN   10.50  -  15
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST         12.75  -  10
                                                            53.50  -  54
26TH MAY
ARDS   6        V            SHAFTESBURY   1
A DRYSDALE,S RINK WIN            31  -  7
S ROBSON,S RINK LOST               15  -  18
B RODGERS,S RINK WIN             26  -  17
S MCCULLOUGH,S RINK WIN   23  -  10
                                                                 95  -  47
2ND JUNE
ARDS    5          V         FALLS    2
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST           7  -  23
B RODGER,S RINK WIN                30  -  17
S ROBSON,S RINK LOST              14  -  19
S MC CULLOUGH,S RINK WIN  20  -  13
                                                            73  -  72
9TH JUNE
COMBER   7     V      ARDS   0
S MC CULLOUGH,S RINK LOST    22  -  8
B RODGER,S RINK LOST                 21  - 13
S ROBSON,S RINK LOST                  26  -  7
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST            22  -  9
                                                                91  -  37
                                                             
30TH JUNE       STYLUX CUP
ARDS    V    MOSSLEY
B RODGER,S RINK WIN                30  -  6
S MCCULLOUGH,S RINK WIN    31  -  11 
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST         14  -  18
S ROBSON,S RINK WIN                 30  -  13
                                                            105  -  48
7TH JULY
ARDS      6.5          V          CAVEHILL     0.5
B RODGER,S RINK WIN                   20  -  10
A DRYSDALE,S RINK WIN               20  -  17
S MCCULLOUGH,S RINK DREW   16  -  16
S ROBSON,S RINK WIN                    23  -  17
                                                                79  -  60
28TH JULY
C I    KNOCK    2         V          ARDS    5
B  RODGER,S RINK LOST            19  -  17
S MCCULLOUGH,S RINK WIN   11  -  17
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST         19  -  16
S ROBSON,S RINK WIN                13  -  17
                                                            62  -  67
4TH AUGUST
ARDS   5         V          MOSSLEY       2
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST    15  - 21
S ROBSON,S RINK WIN            17  -  13
B RODGER,S RINK WIN           25  -  4
L CLELAND,S RINK LOST       11  -  22 
                                                        68  -  60
11TH AUGUST    STYLUX CUP
EWARTS       V      ARDS
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST      19  -  17
N SPENCE,S RINK LOST            30  -  17
B RODGER,S RINK LOST          21  -  19
S ROBSON,S RINK LOST           25  -  13
                                                          95  -  66 
18TH AUGUST
PICKIE     5.5          V          ARDS     1.5
B RODGER,S RINK LOST       23  -  10
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST   42  -  8
J SMYTH,S RINK WIN             20  -  16
S ROBSON,S RINK DREW       17  -  17
                                                        98  -  65
25TH AUGUST
LARNE     6        V          ARDS    1
S ROBSON,S RINK LOST               25  -  13
A DRYSDALE,S RINK LOST          19  -  9
S MCCULLOUGH,S RINK LOST   22  -  7
B RODGER,S RINK WIN                  6  -  24
                                                              72  -  53

 EAST DOWN LEAGUE FIXTURES 2016 
NOTE 
DATES MAY CHANGE DUE TO POSSIBLE RE-ARRANGED MEN'S FIXTURES FROM Mens PREVIOUS SATURDAY match etc.

ALWAYS check noticeboard

26th April 
HOME  V  Shorts
Happy to get 3.5 points from their game against Shorts
Newcomer Patricia
playing an important  part of the team

Marion dressed to keep out the cold
Our new member Pauline
adding a bit more strength to the squad

------------------------------------------------------
PICTURES throughout the 2016 Season

League match 21st April at Home to Belmont
Sadie with her winning rink

Mrs Poots with her rink after losing a very close game

Sadie gains a point after defeating her opponents

A happy rink after a well fought game

Belmont Ladies 21-04-16

Belmont Ladies 21-04-16

Belmont Ladies 21-04-16

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Ladies Section - 31st August 2015
Alma Purdy Memorial Trophy - 
The winner of this annual tournament among club members was Winner Sadie Robson A grand total of over £100 was raised on the night and donated to Heart, Chest and Stroke in memory of the late Alma Purdy

More pictures to be added to photo gallery in due course in ladies section pictures 

 


Many thanks to Sheena for her picture of the Ards Ladies
who won the Stylux Cup 2002






Ladies Team 2014
BACK ROW:- E DUNCAN, M BEATTIE, L McCORMICK, N WHITLA, G POOTS
MIDDLE ROW:- P SMYTH, J COULTER, G BAILIE, M SIBLEY,
FRONT:-L MEHARG, N SPENCE, A DRYSDALE, M GALBRAITH, J SMYTH, B RODGERS


Ladies Section photographs - Click on link below
https://www.flickr.com/photos/pickie_bowls/sets/72157644800135951/


NI Womens Private Green League website
http://www.niwpgl.co.uk/index.htm

Match information and Cup fixtures


http://www.niwpgl.co.uk/matchinfo.html




Ladies Section photographs - Click on link below
https://www.flickr.com/photos/pickie_bowls/sets/72157644800135951/
BACK ROW:- E DUNCAN, M BEATTIE, L McCORMICK, N WHITLA, G POOTS
MIDDLE ROW:- P SMYTH, J COULTER, G BAILIE, M SIBLEY,
FRONT:-L MEHARG, N SPENCE, A DRYSDALE, M GALBRAITH, J SMYTH, B RODGERS

LADY PRESIDENT's DAY PHOTOGRAPHS  
Click on the link below - https://www.flickr.com/photos/pickie_bowls/sets/72157646971635965/






The game that put the 'trio' into the running for prizes!


2014 - ON THE GREEN
Josie
Jill              
Sheena
















Ella





Ann
June
Meeta
               
Sadie



Gladys

Tris
Nell
Marion
Lilian

May


Betty









Shelia