SENIOR Team

ARDS  
SENIOR TEAM
David McCloy (PGL Secretary) presenting the IBA Intermediate Cup
to Cecil Ralph (Ards B.C. President) and Gareth McKee (Ards B.C. Vice President) 
IBA Intermediate Cup winners 2017 (Two in a row)
Back Row :- G. Davis, C.Robson, D.Gardner, G.Brown, B.Gibson jnr, N.Dorman,   J.Newell, A. Adair, V.Wasson,T.Thompson.
Front row:-H.Caughey, I.Gourley, B.Thompson, J.Fulton, G.McKee, R.Dunbar
IBA Intermediate Cup winners 2016

 
2016 -Derek Forsythe (IBA Vice President) presenting the
 IBA Intermediate Cup 
to Gareth McKee (Junior Vice President)

  2017 Intermediate Cup Final 
Players on the day 26th August 
followed by 2017 PGL Results
Ian Gourley

George Davis

Rosko

Glenn Brown
Hugh Caughey






















Craig Robson

Jim Fulton

Tommy Thompson

Victor Wasson

Gareth McKee

Jonny Newell

Neal Dorman

Billy Gibson 

Alan Adair
Brian Thompson
David Gardner



   2017 PGL RESULTS    

SAT 22ND APRIL
ARDS     5        V       CLIFTONVILLE     2
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN         23 - 11
A ADAIR'S RINK LOST            9  -  18
B THOMPSON'S RINK LOST 19 - 21
G BROWN'S RINK WIN          25 - 15
                                                    76 - 65

SAT 29TH APRIL

DOWNPATRICK    5        V        ARDS    2
G BROWN'S RINK LOST          28  -  13
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN              16  -  23
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST       25  -  16
B Thompson Rink win                  23 - 27
                                                     92  - 79

Derek Forsythe (IBA Vice President) presenting the IBA Intermediate Cup 
to Gareth McKee (Junior Vice President)



















SAT 6TH MAY
ARDS      3       V        BELMONT B      4
J NEWELL'S RINK   WIN            16  -  15
G BROWN'S RINK WIN              20  -  18
B THOMPSON'S RINK LOST     10  -  24
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN                20  -  15
                                                        66  -  72

SAT 13TH MAY

N I C S     6         V         ARDS     1
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST        29  -  15
G BROWN'S RINK LOST           25  -  13
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN                6  -  32
P THOMPSON'S RINK LOST     23  -  21
                                                       83  -  81

THURSDAY 18TH MAY,   

 PGL SENIOR CUP
ARDS   51          V     BELMONT A     95
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST        9  -  23
B THOMPSON'S RINK LOST   16  -  21
G BROWN'S RINK LOST          15  -  21
A ADAIR'S RINK LOST            11  -  30


SAT 20TH MAY

ARDS     6         V        WILLOWFIELD     1
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN      19  -  18
C ROBSON'S RINK WIN            19  -  17
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN                27  -  17
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST        13  -  18
                                         78  -  70 

SAT 27TH MAY

U TRANSPORT     7        V         ARDS    0
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST      26  -  15
G BROWN'S RINK LOST         25  -  18
C ROBSON'S RINK LOST        37  -  8
A ADAIR'S RINK LOST            20  -  12
                                                    108  -  53

SAT 3RD JUNE    

I B A INTERMEDIATE CUP (ROUND 2)
C I  KNOCK          V            ARDS
ARDS WIN 85 - 68


TUESDAY 6TH  JUNE

ARDS    7        V        BALLYMENA B    0
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN             22  -  14
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN       19  -  17
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN   23  -  10
G BROWN'S RINK WIN          24  -  4
                                                   88  -  45

SAT 10TH JUNE

ARDS     7        V        SALISBURY     0
G BROWN'S RINK WIN         23  -  12
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN  17  -  14
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN      24  -  14
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN           30  -  8.25
                                                  94  -  48.25

SAT 17TH JUNE

I B A  INTERMEDIATE CUP
MUSGRAVE    77     ARDS   84
A ADAIR'S RINK LOST       18  -  14
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN       20  -  26
G BROWN'S RINK WIN      22  -  23
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN   17  -  21


TUESDAY 20TH JUNE

HILDEN      1        V        ARDS      6
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN               16  -  17
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN             14  -  24
B THOMPSON'S RINK LOST    20  -  16
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN          21  -  22
                                                      71  -  79


SAT 24TH JUNE

CLIFTONVILLE     0        V        ARDS     7
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN         14  -  26
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN             16  -  23
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN               19  -  23
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN      17  -  24
                                                       66  -  96


SAT 1ST JULY

ARDS     0         V        DOWNPATRICK     7
G MCKEE'S RINK LOST         16  -  21
A ADAIR'S RINK LOST           20  -  21
C ROBSON'S RINK LOST       19  -  21
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST     15  -  17
                                                    70  -  80


SAT 8TH JULY

BELMONT B     2         V          ARDS      5
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST        21  -  19
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN             18  -  21
B THOMPSON'S RINK LOST    21  -  19
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN               13  -  23
                                                      73  -  82 

SAT 22ND JULY

I B A  INTERMEDIATE CUP  QUARTER FINAL
ARDS            V           CURRAN
G MCKEE'S RINK LOST            14  -  16
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN                39  -  13
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST        17  -  27
B THOMPSON'S RINK LOST    18  -  22
                                                       88  -  78


TUESDAY 25TH JULY

ARDS     6         V        N I C S     1
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN    25  -  18
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN           27  -  15
A ADAIR'S RINK LOST           16  -  21
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN        24  -  18
                                                    92  -  72


SAT 29TH JULY

WILLOWFIELD      2.5     V        ARDS     4.5
A ADAIR'S RINK DREW            15  -  15
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN              12  -  18
B THOMPSON'S RINK LOST    20  -  18
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST        22  -  19
                                                      69  -  70



SAT 12TH AUG
I B A  INTERMEDIATE CUP       WIN
SEMI FINAL   AT PICKIE BOWLING CLUB
ARDS       90        V        COMBER       67
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN      28  -  21
A ADAIR'S RINK DREW           20  -  20
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN             26  -  11
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN         16  -  15




TUESDAY 15TH AUG
ARDS   6   V       ULSTER TRANSPORT   1
A ADAIR'S RINK LOST             20  -  26
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN     26  -  22
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN         18  -  16
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN             25  -  15
                                                      89  -  79


SAT 19TH AUG

BALLYMENA B    1         V         ARDS     6
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN             19  -  24
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN   19  -  23
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN           13  -  19
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST     24  -  12
                                                   75  -  78


SAT 26TH AUG   IBA INTERMEDIATE CUP FINAL

AT  BELMONT  BOWLING  CLUB.
A R D S               V               H I L D E N
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN    24  -  19
G MCKEE'S RINK LOST          17  -  21
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN              25  -  16
N DORMAN'S RINK DREW     15  -  15
                                                     81  -  71



TUESDAY 29TH AUG

SALISBURY       0.5             V              A R D S      6.5
N DORMAN'S RINK WIN              13  -  18
B THOMPSON'S RINK DREW      17  -  17
G MCKEE'S RINK WIN               16.5  -  17
A ADAIR'S RINK WIN                     15  -  21
                                                           61.5  -  73



SAT 2ND SEPT

ARDS      2              V        HILDEN       5
B THOMPSON'S RINK WIN        21  -  19
G MCKEE'S RINK LOST             14  -  28
N DORMAN'S RINK LOST          18  -  25
J NEWELL'S RINK WIN              19  -  15
                                                           72  -  87
















   
                                            





     




                                      
   
   


















































































































































































.